2019 - 2020

Stonewall Stick Spiel

A Event Winners –  Ross MacMillan (Marquette) and Jim Rouse (Warren)
Runners up were Darlene Maywood and Melanie Shura from St. Vital
B Event Winners – Don Lewicki and Phil Brauen from Stonewall
Runners up were Lorna and Craig Marr from Springfield
C Event Winners – Rae & Tom Campbell from St. Vital
Runners up were Bev Schick and Alvin MacMillan from Marquette

Hats off to the organizers  – Judy & Bill Kitching and Don Lewicki

2019 Carman Stick Spiel

Carman hosted another successful 2 Person Stick Bonspiel last Saturday –  they ran the spiel on a point system

Tied for top points –  Kim Taylor/Spence Anderson and Bill North/Cheyenne Keith

Thanks to organizers –  Dennis Young, Jack Pethybridge, and Charlie McCullough

2019 SWAN RIVER SPIEL

Champions – Jim Webster & Barry Tall
Runners up – Barry Stephen & Carl Fothergill
Consolation winners – Wes Stewart & Bruce Brandson
Runners up – Bev Murray & Evelyn Mohr

And of course Brad Childe with Debbie Webster and a piece of banana cream pie. Debbie is the pie maker, concession and bar manager as well. Every one had a good fun time. 

2019 ST. VITAL BONSPIEL

The St. Vital Bonspiel was played over two days, October 3 and 4.  Thank you to the organizer Warren Johnson and his helpers, Les Oliver and Earl Stephenson.  Thank you also to volunteers that pitched in during the two day event.  Gratefully appreciated folks! 

Winners –  Brad Childe and Britta Spiring  (St. Vital and Pembina)
Runners Up –  Barry Tall and Jim Webster (Swan River)

Consolation Runners Up –  Mel Hersak and Virginia Griffiths (Wildewood at the Thistle)
Consolation Winners –  Jerry Magnusson and Don Crerar (St. Vital) 

2019 ERNIE OLIVER BONSPIEL

Ernie Oliver presenting 1st Event Winners –
Earl Stephenson and Les Oliver (St. Vital)
Runners Up –  Ernie Oliver (Assiniboine Memorial) and Ross MacMillan (Marquette)

Event Co-ordinator Warren Johnson presenting 2nd Event Winners
Leroy Clarke and Paul Batchelor (Assiniboine Memorial)
Runners Up – Shirley Strand and Peter Rey (St. Vital)

3rd Event Winners –
John Bazarkowich and Martin Nechwediuk (Assiniboine Memorial)
Runners Up – Brian Bowden and Frank Bagnall (Victoria Beach)

4th Event Winners –
Mildred and Brian Cotton (Swan River)
Runners Up –  Harold Cook (Assiniboine Memorial) and Faye Hodge (Petersfield)

Close Menu